Past Nominees and Winners

The SOCAN Songwriting Prize has featured the music of some of Canada’s top emerging songwriters since the competition originated back in 2006. Below is a full list of past nominees and winners. Visit their websites to see what they’re currently up to!

2016

  • “Julia” – written by Matthew Mcleod; performed by Fast Romantics(WINNER)
  • “Black Body” – written by Benjamin Addy, Renee Wisdom; performed by Spek Won feat.Shi Wisdom.
  • “Dead or Alive” – written by Jahmarie Adams, Michael Lantz; performed by Jazz Cartier.
  • “Desire” – written by Kathleen Monks, Benjamin Reinhartz, James Rowlinson, Elizabeth Ball; performed by Dilly Dally.
  • “How Could You Babe” – written by Tobias Jesso Jr; performed by Tobias Jesso Jr.; published by Universal Music Publishing.
  • “No hurry” – written by Terra Lightfoot; performed by Terra Lightfoot; published by CCS Rights Management Corp.
  • “Paradise” – written by Ashton Simmonds, Matthew Burnett, Jordan Evans, Alexander Sowinski, Matthew Tavares, Leland Whitty, Chester Hansen, Keaven Yazdani; performed by Daniel Ceasar feat. BADBADNOTGOOD, Sean Leon; published by Reclusive Music Inc., Kobalt Music Publishing Ltd. Canada, Robinson Heart Publishing.
  • “Pen to Paper” – written by Sean Graham, Thomas “Tawgs” Salter; performed by Modern Space; published by Sony/ATV.
  • “Spirits” – written by Simon Ward, Jeremy Drury, Jonathan Hembrey, Darryl G.J. James, Brian Leigh Pickett, David Ritter, Joanne Setterington, Isabel Cunningham Ritchie; performed by The Strumbellas; published by Domino Double Nine.
  • Wendell Walker” – written by Andy Shauf; performed by Andy Shauf; published by Peer International Ltd. (Canada), Music of the Mothership.

2015

  • “I Heard I Had” – written by Andrew McTaggart and Danielle McTaggart; performed by Dear Rouge; published by Dear Rouge. (WINNER)
  • “Archie, Marry Me” – written by Alec O’Hanley and Molly Rankin; performed by Alvvays
  • “Old Knives” – written by James Anderson and Cold Specks; performed by Cold Specks
  • “In My Solitude” – written by Laura Bates,Tyler Belluz, Aaron Brooks, Lisa Conway, Karen Ng, Chris Sandes and Ira Zingraff; performed by Del Bel
  • “Hideaway” – written by Rami Afuni and Kiesza; performed by Kiesza
  • “You Look Like Trouble (But I Guess I Do Too)” – written and performed by Lisa Leblanc
  • “The Bells” – written by Lowell, Justin Broad and Paul Herman; performed by Lowell
  • “It’s A Burn” – written and performed by Samantha Savage Smith.
  • “Young Gunner” – written by Joel Chambers, Nevon Sinclair and Renee Wisdom; performed by Shi Wisdom.
  • “Private Island” – written by Daniel Jacques and Allie Ho-Sang; performed by 2nd Son featuring Allie.

2014

  • “I Want” Written by Alejandra Ribera, performed by Alejandra Ribera. (WINNER)
  • “Having you around” Written by Peter Dreimanis, Leah Goldstein, Eamon McGrath, Daniel Miles, Josh Warburto, performed by July Talk.
  • “Emeralds Shatter” Written by Louise Burns, performed by Louise Burns.
  • “Reservoir” Written by Stefan Babcock, Nestor Chumack, Zachary Mykula, Steven Sladkowski, performed by PUP.
  • “Gold” Written by Colyn Cameron, performed by Wake Owl.

2013

  • “Sucker” Written by, performed by Mo Kenney. (WINNER)
  • “Baby’s Got It” Written by, performed by Maylee Todd.
  • “Devil’s Got a Gun” Written by Luke Doucet, Melissa McClelland, performed by Whitehorse.
  • “Fineshrine” Written by Megan James, Corin Roddick, performed by Purity Ring.
  • “Mule in the Flowers” Written by Tamara Lindeman, Steven Lambke, performed by The Weather Station feat. Baby Eagle.

2012

  • “A Soft Place To Land” Written by Kathleen Edwards, John Roderick, performed by Kathleen Edwards. (WINNER)
  • “When I Write My Master’s Thesis” Written by John K. Samson, performed by John K. Samson.
  • “Post-War Blues” Written by Gordon Grdina, Kent Loewen, Dan Mangan, John Walsh, performed by Dan Mangan.
  • “Unkind” Written by Jay Ferguson, Christopher Murphy, John Pentland, Andrew Scott, performed by Sloan.
  • “The House That Heaven Built” Written by Brian King, David Prowse, performed by Japandroids.

2011

  • “Wake Up Like This” Written by Katie Moore, performed by Katie Moore. (WINNER)
  • “We Used to Wait” Written by Edwin Butler, William Butler, Regine Chassagne, Jeremy Gara, Tim Kingsbury, Richard Parry, performed by Arcade Fire.
  • “2012” Written by Ben Nelson, Paul Saulnier, performed by PS I Love You.
  • “When I Get Back” Written by Dan Boeckner, Alexei Perry, performed by Handsome Furs.
  • “The Beat and the Pulse” Written by Katie Stelmanis, performed by Austra.

2010

  • “Hearts Trompet” Written by Edo Van Breeman, Bryan Davies, Brennan Saul, John Walsh, performed by Brasstronaut. (WINNER)
  • “Albatross” Written by Olga Goreas, Kevin Laing, Jace Lasek, Richard White, performed by The Besnard Lakes.
  • “Celestica” Written by Ethan Kath, Alice Glass, performed by Crystal Castles.
  • “Destroyer” Written by Catherine McCandless, Stephen Ramsay, performed by Young Galaxy.
  • “Odessa” Written by Daniel Snaith, performed by Caribou.

2009

  • “Nobody With a Notepad” Written by Derek Christoff, Rob Bakker, performed by D-Sisive. (WINNER)
  • “Lay Down In the Tall Grass” Written by Taylor Kirk, performed by Timber Timbre.
  • “Love Can Be So Mean” Written by Sebastien Grainger, performed by Sebastien Grainger and the Mountains.
  • “Through and Through and Through” Written by Joel Plaskett, performed by Joel Plaskett.
  • “Some Are Lakes” Written by Elizabeth Powell, performed by Land of Talk.

2008

  • “Night Windows” Written by Stephen Carroll, John Samson, Greg Smith, Jason Tait, performed by The Weakerthans. (WINNER)
  • “Double Suicide” Written by Sandro Perri, performed by Sandro Perri.
  • “Lucklucky” Written by Veda Hille, performed by Veda Hille.
  • “Weighty Ghost” Written by Loel Campbel, Tim D’eon, Paul Murphy, Jud Haynes, performed by Wintersleep.
  • “You Are Never Alone” Written by Josh Dolgin, Doris Glaspie, Waleed Shabazz, Katie Moore, performed by Socalled.

2007

  • “Pedal Pusher” Written by Andrew Bernstein, Rodney Pleasant, performed by Abdominal. (WINNER)
  • “Scarecrow” Written by Keri Latimer, performed by Nathan.
  • “Graveyard” Written by Chad VanGaalen, performed by Chad VanGaalen.
  • “Doppelspiel” Written by Jeremy Strachan, David Weinkauf, performed by Feuermusik.
  • “Devastation” Written by Stephen Raegele, Nicole Lizee, Jeremiah Bullied, Jonathan Cummins, Olga Goreas, Kevin Laing, Jace Lasek, performed by The Besnard Lakes.

2006

  • “A Speculative Fiction” Written by Christopher Hannah, Todd Kowalski, Jordan Samolesky, performed by Propagandhi. (WINNER)
  • “This Lamb Sells Condos” Written by Owen Pallett, performed by Final Fantasy.
  • “You Are A Runner And I Am My Father’s Son” Written by Hadji Bakara, Daniel Boeckner, Spencer Krug, Arlen Thompson, performed by Wolf Parade.
  • “Deception Island Optimists Club” Written by Laura Barrett, performed by Laura Barrett.
  • “Destroyer” Written by Olivier Corbeil, Timothy Fletcher, David Hamelin, Liam O’Neil, performed by The Stills.