Contest Close
FR
Menu

Privacy Policy

ABOUT SOCAN

Society of Composers, Authors and Music Publishers of Canada (SOCAN, “we”, “us” or “our”) is Canada’s largest rights management organization that represents the rights of millions of Canadian and international music creators and publishers and grants licences for the use of musical works in its repertoire. SOCAN is proud to play a leading role in supporting the long-term success of its many members, as well as the Canadian music industry.

An important part of SOCAN’s commitment to its members, licensees, employees, and visitors (“you” or “your”) is respect for your right to privacy.

This privacy policy sets out how SOCAN collects, uses and discloses personal information in connection with http://www.socansongwritingprize.ca/ and any other websites or mobile applications that contain a link to this privacy policy (“Website”).

SOCAN’S COMMITMENT

This privacy policy applies to your “personal information” collected, used and disclosed by SOCAN on the Website.  “Personal information” means information that is about you as an identifiable individual. 

The objective of this privacy policy is to provide an overview of SOCAN’s business and reflect SOCAN’s commitment to adhere to the legislative requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and other applicable privacy legislation, concerning the handling of your personal information.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we will only process your personal data for specific purposes and you have certain rights under European law with respect to your personal information, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your personal data.  For more information about these rights, and the purposes and lawful grounds on which we process your personal data, go to the “EEA Document”.  If you wish to exercise these rights or have any questions or concerns, please reach out to us using the contact information below. If you are located in the EEA then this privacy policy and the EEA Document govern our processing of your personal data. You should review them together. If there is any conflict between these two documents, the EEA Document shall prevail.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Beyond the use of cookies, SOCAN does not voluntarily collect, use or disclose any personal information from you, whether it be your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, when you visit the Website or when you vote in the 2020 SOCAN Songwriting Prize contest, unless you voluntarily provide it to us.                                                                                                                                                                                                

If you voluntarily provide personal information to us when using the Website, for example, by sending us an e-mail or contacting us in another way, such personal information is governed by a separate SOCAN privacy policy.

In so far as personal information is gathered with the aid of cookies on the Website, these are processed in compliance with the provision of this privacy policy as well as the separate SOCAN privacy policy.

Cookies

SOCAN may also place a cookie on your device when you visit the Website. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. If you have cookie notification turned on your device, you will be notified if SOCAN places a cookie on your device. Through third party affiliates, like Google Analytics, we implement cookies to collect information about the device you use to browse, the operating system, the inferred location of your IP address to identify your computer, your visit duration, pages visited etc. SOCAN will keep the information collected during your visit to the secure site to enable your use of the Website. Cookies may expire if you log out of the secure site or close your browser.

In addition, SOCAN and other third parties (such as ad networks and other advertising companies) may use interest-based advertising cookies and other tracking technologies (such as pixel tags). These cookies can be used to measure whether an advertising campaign is relevant to you or a specific group. They can also be used to increase the relevance of the advertising and other material provided on the Website or those of third parties by coordinating this with your web browsing behavior and interests. SOCAN and third parties may collect information about your activity across your different devices on the Website and third-party websites (such as web pages you visit and your interaction with our advertising and other communications) and use this information to make predictions about your preferences and deliver advertising that is more relevant to you across the Internet. In addition, these cookies can be used to limit the number of times that an advertisement is shown.

There are a number of ways to manage or disable cookies.  The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new browser cookie, and how to disable existing browser cookies. You can also use your mobile device’s settings to manage the available privacy options. However, if you block cookies, you may lose full use of the Website. 

For more information about interest-based advertising on your desktop or mobile browser and to understand your options, including how you can opt-out of receiving behavioural ads from third-party advertising companies participating in the DAAC, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada website at http://youradchoices.ca/choices.

Please note that even if you opt-out of interest-based advertising by a third party, these tracking technologies may still collect data for other purposes including analytics and you will still see ads from us, but the ads will not be targeted based on behavioural information about you and may therefore be less relevant to you and your interests.

This Website may contain links and buttons with references to third party websites. These may include Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and other social media platforms. When you click on such a link or button, you leave the Website and these third parties are responsible for the information that is recorded via cookies.

 HOW TO CONTACT US

Questions pertaining to this privacy policy or the application of this privacy policy may be directed to:

Privacy Officer
SOCAN
41 Valleybrook Drive
Toronto, ON M3B 2S6
Telephone: (416) 445-8700
Toll-free: 1-800-55-SOCAN
Email:  PrivacyOfficer@socan.com